What is almond oil?
Almond, known as a nut variety, is actually an edible seed. The oil obtained from almond seeds is used in many areas from food to cosmetic products. Almond oil, which is especially rich in vitamin E, is also very effective in terms of minerals such as iron and calcium. Almond oil is divided into sweet almond oil and bitter almond oil. These two oil types, which are almost similar to each other, have the same areas of use, but it is not correct to use bitter almond oil in skin care. Because the components of bitter almond oil, which can have a toxic effect, cause various irritations on the skin.
What are the benefits?
- Almond oil moisturizes dry skin. It helps the skin to be smoother.
- Almond oil has many properties such as strengthens immunity and protects against various liver diseases.
- It helps to clean the rough dead skin cells formed on the skin. It provides a brighter appearance.
- It is effective in reducing dark circles under the eyes.
- It slows down the formation of crow’s feet.
- It moisturizes dry and chapped lips.
- It helps to repair the appearance of cracks caused by rapid weight gain and loss.
- It has positive effects on skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis.
- It reduces the harmful effects of sun rays.
- It can be used as an aid in make-up removal.
- It is good for acne and acne problems.
- It reduces various bowel syndrome symptoms.
- While almond oil reduces bad cholesterol; Helps increase good cholesterol levels.
How to use?
- Almond oil is an oil that is applied directly to the skin. You can use it to moisturize your skin.
- You can nourish your hair with the minerals it contains. If you use almond oil regularly, you can notice the change in your hair.
- You can use almond oil in your meals and salads. Those who do not want to choose it for meals can consume it by adding a few drops of almond oil into a glass of water, almond oil dripping into the water helps to reduce bad cholesterol.